Ranzy v. Single N Corporation et al
[…] 9(b) particularity. Ranzy’s CSOA claim is that Defendants violated section 393.201 of the Texas
Finance Code, and that those violations have provided her a cause of action pursuant to sections
393.204, 393.502, and 393.503. While there are other sections of the CSOA that sound in fraud and
must be pled with particularlity, none of the sections of the CSOA listed in Ranzy’s live complaint
involves fraud. Compare Tex. Fin. Code Ann. §§ 393.201, 204, 502, 503 (sections in Ranzy’s
complaint), with Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 393.304 (prohibiting CSOs from “mak[ing] or us[ing] a false
or misleading representation in the offer or sale of the services of the organization”), and § 393.305
(prohibiting CSOs from “directly or indirectly engag[ing] in a fraudulent or deceptive act, practice,
or course of business relating to the offer or sale of the services of the organization”). Section
393.201(a) states “[e]ach contract for the purchase of the services of a credit services organization
by a consumer must be in writing, dated, and signed by the consumer.” Tex. Fin. Code Ann.
§ 393.201(a).