Ranzy v. Single N Corporation et al
[…] deficiencies, rather than fraud, Ranzy’s claims under the CSOA are not subject to the heightened
8
specificity requirements of Rule 9(b). She has plausibly asserted her CSOA claim; therefore,
Defendants’ motion for a more definite statement of, dismissal of, or summary judgment on Ranzy’s
CSOA claim is DENIED.
4. DTPA Violations
Defendants also assert that Ranzy’s DTPA claims, which are linked to her CSOA claims,
should be pled with particularity. However, Ranzy’s claims under the DTPA are not subject to Rule
9(b) because they are based on her claims under the CSOA, which are themselves not subject to Rule
9(b). Section 393.504 of the Texas Finance Code states “[a] violation of [the CSOA] is a deceptive
trade practice actionable under Subchapter E, Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code.” Tex. Fin.
Code Ann. § 393.504. Subchapter E of Chapter 17 is the codification of the DTPA. A consumer may
bring a claim under the DTPA if she is granted that right by another law, such section 393.504 of the
Finance Code. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.50(h).