Ranzy v. Single N Corporation et al
[…] See Dkt. 103, Exhs. GG, HH. Instead,
they provide a hypothetical example about additional finance charges. See Dkt. 103, Exhs. GG, HH.
Thus, the original agreement and subsequent unwritten agreements (or renewals) violate section
393.201(b)(1).4
4
Although the original agreement covers both the original fee and renewals because it
specifically refers to being charged additional fees if new CSO services are needed, the original
agreement does not sufficiently set forth the payment terms of renewals. It does not state how much
16
Under section 393.201(b)(4), a CSO agreement must “contain the name and address of the
organization’s agent in this state authorized to receive service of process.” Tex. Fin. Code Ann.
§ 393.201(b)(4). Here, neither the CSO agreement nor the CSO disclosure statement contains the
name or address of Extra Cash’s agent authorized to receive service of process. Dkt. 103, Exhs. GGHH. This omission violates section 393.201(b)(4) of the Texas Finance Code.