Ranzy v. Single N Corporation et al
[…] Section
393.201(a) states “[e]ach contract for the purchase of the services of a credit services organization
by a consumer must be in writing, dated, and signed by the consumer.” Tex. Fin. Code Ann.
§ 393.201(a). Section 393.201(b) sets forth various requirements for the content of CSO agreements,
including requiring each CSO agreement to “contain the name and address of the organization’s agent
in this state authorized to receive service of process.” § 393.201(b). Section 393.204 makes a breach
of a CSO agreement by a CSO a violation of the CSOA. § 393.204. Section 393.502 allows courts
to enjoin further violations of the CSOA. § 393.502. Finally, section 393.503 states: “A consumer
injured by a violation of this chapter is entitled to recover: (1) actual damages in an amount not less
than the amount the consumer paid the credit services organization; (2) reasonable attorney's fees; and
(3) court costs.” § 393.503. Because these sections of the Finance Code simply refer to contractual
deficiencies, rather than fraud, Ranzy’s claims under the CSOA are not subject to the heightened
8
specificity requirements of Rule 9(b). She has plausibly asserted her CSOA claim; therefore,