Ranzy v. Single N Corporation et al
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
1999, no pet.).
7
3. CSOA Violations
Defendants assert that Ranzy’s CSOA claim likewise sounds in fraud yet is not pled with Rule
9(b) particularity. Ranzy’s CSOA claim is that Defendants violated section 393.201 of the Texas
Finance Code, and that those violations have provided her a cause of action pursuant to sections
393.204, 393.502, and 393.503. While there are other sections of the CSOA that sound in fraud and
must be pled with particularlity, none of the sections of the CSOA listed in Ranzy’s live complaint
involves fraud. Compare Tex. Fin. Code Ann. §§ 393.201, 204, 502, 503 (sections in Ranzy’s
complaint), with Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 393.304 (prohibiting CSOs from “mak[ing] or us[ing] a false
or misleading representation in the offer or sale of the services of the organization”), and § 393.305
(prohibiting CSOs from “directly or indirectly engag[ing] in a fraudulent or deceptive act, practice,
or course of business relating to the offer or sale of the services of the organization”). Section