Ranzy v. Single N Corporation et al
[…] must be pled with particularlity, none of the sections of the CSOA listed in Ranzy’s live complaint
involves fraud. Compare Tex. Fin. Code Ann. §§ 393.201, 204, 502, 503 (sections in Ranzy’s
complaint), with Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 393.304 (prohibiting CSOs from “mak[ing] or us[ing] a false
or misleading representation in the offer or sale of the services of the organization”), and § 393.305
(prohibiting CSOs from “directly or indirectly engag[ing] in a fraudulent or deceptive act, practice,
or course of business relating to the offer or sale of the services of the organization”). Section
393.201(a) states “[e]ach contract for the purchase of the services of a credit services organization
by a consumer must be in writing, dated, and signed by the consumer.” Tex. Fin. Code Ann.
§ 393.201(a). Section 393.201(b) sets forth various requirements for the content of CSO agreements,
including requiring each CSO agreement to “contain the name and address of the organization’s agent
in this state authorized to receive service of process.” § 393.201(b). Section 393.204 makes a breach
of a CSO agreement by a CSO a violation of the CSOA. § 393.204. Section 393.502 allows courts
to enjoin further violations of the CSOA. § 393.502. Finally, section 393.503 states: “A consumer