Ranzy v. Single N Corporation et al
[…] liability for Ranzy’s other causes of action until liability is established for those claims, if indeed
Ranzy is able to establish liability.
24
C. Damages
In her Motion for Summary Judgment, Ranzy makes several assertions regarding the amount
of damages she is owed by Extra Cash, Amigo Financial, and Tijerina. The court declines to rule on
damages at this time.
D. Injunction
Ranzy also requests an injunction against Extra Cash under section 393.502 of the Texas
Finance Code, barring the use of the CSO Agreement. Dkt. 103. Section 393.502 states, “A district
court on the application of the attorney general or a consumer may enjoin a violation of this chapter.”
Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 393.502. Here, the CSO agreement Extra Cash used for Ranzy does not
contain the information required by the CSOA. The court finds, therefore, that an injunction against
the further use of this form is appropriate. Extra Cash is hereby ENJOINED from using the form