Escobedo v. Thaler
[…] compensate counsel for work performed in drafting and filing a successive state habeas
application. See Ex Parte Gallo, 448 S.W.3d 1, 5-6 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). Federal counsel for
Escobedo may submit vouchers seeking compensation for the preparation and filing of his
successive state habeas application.
3/4
Case 4:09-cv-03390 Document 49 Filed in TXSD on 08/10/18 Page 4 of 4
However, Texas law mandates that the convicting court “shall appoint” counsel if the
Court of Criminal Appeals authorizes successive state review. Tex. Code Crim. Pro. art. 11.071
§ 6 (emphasis added). Under state law, the convicting court will then appoint “the attorney who
represented the applicant in the [original habeas proceedings],” “the office of capital and forensic
writs,” or “counsel from a list of competent counsel maintained by the presiding judges of the
administrative judicial regions.” Id. Should the Court of Criminal Appeals authorize successive
state proceedings in the convicting court, federal counsel in this case will file a motion for statefunded counsel and otherwise make every reasonable effort to secure the appointment of an
attorney.