Securities & Exchange Commission v. Kaleta et al
[…] For example, the
Receiver alleges (1) that DFFS clients loaned money to KCM and BizRadio,
making them creditors under the statute; (2) that the KCM Notes were described to
investors as loans for creditworthy entities, when in fact loan proceeds were given
to BizRadio and DFFS, two “non-creditworthy affiliate entities . . . which had no
reasonable prospect of repaying the KCM Loans they received,”11 First Am.
Compl., ¶ 43; and (3) that proceeds from the KCM and BizRadio Notes were
transferred to the Frishberg Defendants in the form of loans, salary, payments of
10
To establish a claim under section 24.006(b), the creditor must allege that the
transfer was “made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that
time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.”
Id., § 24.005(b).
11
The Receiver alleges that KCM loaned BizRadio approximately $5.5 million, $3.6
million of which was loaned when BizRadio’s books showed more than $1.6 million in
losses and its only significant assets were “illiquid radio-station licenses.” Id., ¶ 44. In