Securities & Exchange Commission v. Kaleta et al
[…] The Receiver alleges that the Frishberg Defendants engaged in fraudulent
transfers under TUFTA §§ 24.005(a)(1),7 24.005(a)(2),8 24.006(a),9 and
6
The Barrington Defendants comment in passing that the Receiver’s claim against
them for “inducing or aiding [the Frishberg Defendants’] breach of duty” to DFFS should
be pleaded with particularity because it stems from the allegedly fraudulent Barrington
Transfer. To the extent that Rule 9(b) does apply to inducing or aiding a fraudulent
transfer under TUFTA, that pleading requirement has been satisfied here.
7
To establish a claim under section 24.005(a)(1), a creditor whose claim “arose
before or within a reasonable time after the transfer was made or the obligation was
incurred,” must allege that the transfer was made “with actual intent to hinder, delay, or
defraud any creditor of the debtor.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE, § 24.005(a)(1).
8
To establish a claim under section 24.005(a)(2), the creditor must allege that the
transfer was made “without receiving reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the
transfer,” and the debtor “(A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a
transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in
relation to the business or transaction; or (B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably
should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay
as they became due.” Id., § 24.005(a)(2).
9
To establish a claim under section 24.006(a), the creditor must allege that the
transfer was made “without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the