Securities & Exchange Commission v. Kaleta et al
[…] TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE, § 24.005(a)(1).
8
To establish a claim under section 24.005(a)(2), the creditor must allege that the
transfer was made “without receiving reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the
transfer,” and the debtor “(A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a
transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in
relation to the business or transaction; or (B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably
should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay
as they became due.” Id., § 24.005(a)(2).
9
To establish a claim under section 24.006(a), the creditor must allege that the
transfer was made “without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the
transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became
insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.” Id., § 24.006(a).
15
P:\ORDERS\11-2009\3674MDismiss.docx.3.13.2012.12:30:10
24.006(b)10 when they received direct or indirect transfers of proceeds from the
KCM and BizRadio Notes in the form of salary, personal loans, improperly paid
personal expenses, and other payments. First Am.