Securities & Exchange Commission v. Kaleta et al
[…] To the extent that Rule 9(b) does apply to inducing or aiding a fraudulent transfer under TUFTA, that pleading requirement has been satisfied here. 7 To establish a claim under section 24.005(a)(1), a creditor whose claim “arose before or within a reasonable time after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred,” must allege that the transfer was made “with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE, § 24.005(a)(1). 8 To establish a claim under section 24.005(a)(2), the creditor must allege that the transfer was made “without receiving reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer,” and the debtor “(A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or (B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as they became due.”