United States of America v. Washington et al
[…] of the 1990 taxes is DENIED.
C. Ownership of Property: 1990 Assessment
Washington also points out that by the time the USA assessed the 1990 taxes in 1996, he no
longer owned the properties at issue. Dkt. 31. Washington conveyed these properties to Dorothy
M.L. Washington in 1993. Id. In 1996, when the USA assessed the 1990 taxes, Mrs. Washington
owned the properties, not Mr. Washington. Id. Washington argues that the tax lien could not attach
to properties not owned by Washington at the time the line was imposed. Id.
Under section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code, if a “person liable to pay any tax neglects
or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount . . . shall be a lien in favor of the United States
upon all property and right to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.” 26
U.S.C. § 6321. Under section 6322, “the lien imposed by section 6321 shall arise at the time the
assessment is made . . . .” Id. § 6322. Here, the assessment was made in 1996, and the record
indicates that Washington conveyed the properties at issue to Dorothy M.L. Washington in exchange