United States of America v. Washington et al
[…] Dkt. 31.
Under section 6502(a)(1), “a tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court” only
if “the levy is made or the proceeding begun . . . within 10 years after the assessment.” 26 U.S.C.
§ 6502(a)(1). The USA assessed Washington’s taxes for the 1988, 1989, and 1990 tax years on
January 8, 1990, November 19, 1990, and September 16, 1996, respectively. Dkt. 20-2, app. 1. The
USA did not file this claim until December 15, 2009, which is substantially more than ten years after
the assessments.
However, under section 6503(h), the “running of the period of limitations provided in
section . . . 6502 on the making of assessments or collection shall, in a case under title 11 of the
United States Code, be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited by reason
of such case from making the assessment or from collecting and . . . for collection, 6 months
thereafter.” 26 U.S.C. § 6503(h). Washington filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy on January 11, 1991,
and his case was not dismissed until February 28, 2000. Dkt. 20-2, app. 2. Since the taxes for 1988