United States of America v. Washington et al
[…] material fact, though he is less than clear as to how this impacts the analysis. Dkt. 25-1. The USA
admits that it erroneously released the liens on June 22, 2008. Dkt. 20-2. However, it filed a
Revocation of Certificate of Release of Federal Tax Lien on July 24, 2008, and it recorded a new
13
Notice of Federal Tax Lien on July 24, 2008. Id. & Exh. 13, Exh. B. The revocation document
declares “that the certificate of release . . . is revoked, and the lien is reinstated as provided under the
Internal Revenue Code Section 6325(f)(2).” Id., Exh. 13, Exh. B. Under section 6325(f)(2), the
government may revoke a certificate of release or nonattachment if it determines that it was issued
erroneously or improvidently. 26 U.S.C. § 6325(f)(2). The reinstated lien “shall be effective on the
date notice of revocation is mailed to the taxpayer,” if it is mailed, “but not earlier than the date on
which any required filing of revocation is filed,” if it was filed rather than mailed. Id. Thus, it
appears that the only impact the revocation has on the analysis relates to the date upon which the lien
was effective. Neither Washington nor the USA provide briefing about this issue, so the court will