UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. $78,882.00 IN U.S. CURRENCY
[…] P:\ORDERS\11-2009\4068MSJ.wpd 110310.1028 4 2004) (quoting Olabisiomotosho v. City of Houston, 185 F.3d 521, 525 (5th Cir. 1999)). The non-movant's burden is not met by mere reliance on the allegations in the non-movant's pleadings. See Diamond Offshore Co. v. A&B Builders, Inc., 302 F.3d 531, 545 n.13 (5th Cir. 2002). In the absence of any proof, the court will not assume that the non-movant could or would prove the necessary facts. Little, 37 F.3d at 1075 (citing Lujan v. Nat'l Wildlife Fed'n, 497 U.S. 871, 888 (1990)). III. ANALYSIS Title 31, United States Code, section 5316 requires a person to submit a report that complies with paragraph (b) when the person "knowingly ­ (1) transports, is about to transport, or has transported, monetary instruments of more than $10,000 at one time ­ (A) from a place in the United States to or through a place outside the United States." 31 U.S.C. § 5316(a). Paragraph (b) provides that the report must contain "the amount and kind of monetary instruments transported." 31 U.S.C. § 5316(b).