Terry, et al v. Safeco Insurance Company of America
[…] “A person who sustains actual damages may bring an
action against another person for those damages caused by the other person engaging in an act or
practice” prohibited under § 541.060. TEX. INS. CODE § 541.151. A prevailing plaintiff may recover
actual damages, court costs, and reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees. TEX. INS. CODE §
541.152(a)(1). If the trier of fact finds that a defendant knowingly committed an unfair settlement
practice, “the trier of fact may award an amount not to exceed three times the amount of actual
damage.” TEX. INS. CODE § 541.152(c).
The Terrys allege that Safeco violated § 541.060(a) by failing “to attempt in good faith to
effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of . . . a claim with respect to which the insurer’s
liability has become reasonably clear”; failing “to promptly provide to a policyholder a reasonable
explanation of the basis in the policy, in relation to the facts or applicable law, for the insurer’s
denial of a claim or offer of a compromise settlement of a claim”; “failing within a reasonable time
to . . . affirm or deny coverage of a claim to a policyholder; or . . . submit a reservation of rights to
a policyholder”; and “refusing to pay a claim without conducting a reasonable investigation with
respect to the claim.”