Terry, et al v. Safeco Insurance Company of America
[…] 19
Act in the Texas Insurance Code, explicitly provides for a private right of action. The Terrys’ §
542.003 claims fail as a matter of law. Summary judgment is granted on these claims.
The Terrys also allege that Safeco violated § 541.060 of the Texas Insurance Code, which
prohibits certain unfair settlement practices. “A person who sustains actual damages may bring an
action against another person for those damages caused by the other person engaging in an act or
practice” prohibited under § 541.060. TEX. INS. CODE § 541.151. A prevailing plaintiff may recover
actual damages, court costs, and reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees. TEX. INS. CODE §
541.152(a)(1). If the trier of fact finds that a defendant knowingly committed an unfair settlement
practice, “the trier of fact may award an amount not to exceed three times the amount of actual
damage.” TEX. INS. CODE § 541.152(c).
The Terrys allege that Safeco violated § 541.060(a) by failing “to attempt in good faith to
effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of . . . a claim with respect to which the insurer’s