Terry, et al v. Safeco Insurance Company of America
[…] Terrys requested. But Safeco does not suggest or point to any evidence showing that it paid the
Terrys within five days after sending notice that it approved part of the UM claim.
Safeco argues that it timely paid the Terrys for their property damage and for a part of their
medical bills under the Terrys’ PIP coverage. These payments are not relevant to whether Safeco
timely paid the Terrys’ UM claim. Summary judgment is granted on the Terrys’ claims under §§
542.055, 542.056, and 542.058 and denied on the Terrys’ claim under § 542.057.
3.
The Statutory Unfair Settlement Practices Claims
Section 542.003(b) of the Texas Insurance Code, also known as the Texas Unfair Settlement
Practices Act, prohibits an insurer from: (1) knowingly misrepresenting to a claimant “pertinent facts
or policy provisions relating to coverage”; (2) failing “to acknowledge with reasonable promptness
pertinent communications relating to a claim arising under” Safeco’s policy; (3) failing “to adopt
18
and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims”; (4) “not attempting in
good faith to effect a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of a claim submitted in which liability