Kye v. Daimler Trucks North America LLC f/k/a Freightliner LLC et al
[…] B-2, 31, 37. 6 Document No. 50 at 1. 7 Id. at 3. 8 Document No. 48 at 4. 3 protection.9 The issue presented on summary judgment, therefore, is the proper construction to be given to § 82.003. II. Discussion Section 82.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code defines a “Manufacturer” formulator, constructor, as “a person rebuilder, who is a fabricator, designer, producer, compounder, processor, or assembler of any product or any component part thereof and who places the product or any component part thereof in the stream of commerce.” § 82.001(4) (West 2009). TEX . CIV . PRAC . & REM . CODE That section also defines a “Seller” as “a person who is engaged in the business of distributing or otherwise placing, for any commercial purpose, in the stream of commerce for use or consumption a product or any component part thereof.” Id. at § 82.001(3). The Texas Supreme Court has stated that, “[b]y these definitions, all manufacturers are also sellers, but not all sellers are manufacturers.” Gen. Motors Corp. v. Hudiburg Chevrolet, Inc., 199 S.W.3d 249, 256 (Tex. 2006).