Dallas Gas Partners LP v. Prospect Energy Corporation
[…] -7-
Collection Service, Inc., 115 A.D. 2d 195, 495 N.Y.S. 2d 264, 265
(1985)(“Absent
an
express
contractual
obligation
or
specific
statutory authority, counsel fees are not recoverable item of
damages . . . .”).
Without such authorization, the district court
lacks the inherent authority to require a losing party to pay the
prevailing party’s fees.
Chapa, 212 S.W. 3d at 311.
Here a Texas
statute cited by Prospect in its pleadings authorizes an award of
fees to Prospect:
a party is entitled to recover attorney’s fees
for success in a breach of contract claim.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
Code § 38.001(8)(“A person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees
from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a
valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . an oral or written
contract.”).
law.
The Agreement states that it is governed by New York
The Court has determined that Defendants have breached the
Release and Covenant Not to Sue in the Agreement.
New York law
clearly permits an award of fees and expenses where a party