Dallas Gas Partners LP v. Prospect Energy Corporation
[…] was used to fund the litigation.
Prospect also has not explained
how
prove
Muse
Energy’s
check
could
causation
as
to
Muse,
individually.
Muse argues that as a matter of public policy, the Texas
Business Organizations Code protects individual limited partners
from liability for actions taken by the limited partnership entity.
Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 153.102.
Section 153.102 provides a “safe
harbor” list of actions for which a limited partner cannot be found
to have participated in the business of the limited partnership for
individual liability purposes.
Section 153.103(1)(E) protects a
limited partner from liability when he acts as a “member or manager
of a limited liability company that is a general partner of the
-6-
limited partnership.”
A limited partner is also protected from
liability for “consulting with or advising a general partner on any
matter, including the business of the limited partnership.”
153.103(3).
§
The alleged agreement of Muse with two of his limited
partners is therefore protected by the safe harbor provisions. So,
too, would be the signing of the $7,000.00 check even if it had
been
issued
expenses.
for
an
obligation
of
DGP
to
pay
its
litigation
§ 153.103(4)(protecting limited partner from liability
for “guaranteeing or assuming one or more specific obligations of
the limited partnership”).
Finally,
argues
Muse,
it
is
not
appropriate
to
award
prejudgment interest which the case was stayed by agreement of all
parties.
1998)(“In
Johnson & Higgins v. Kenneco, 962 S.W. 2d 507, 531 (Tex.
most
circumstances,
[a
standstill
agreement]
would