Peak Technical Services, Inc. v. Land & Sea Engineering LLC et al
[…] “The elements of a valid contract are: (1) an offer; (2) an acceptance; (3) a meeting of the minds; (4) each party’s consent to the terms; and (5) execution and delivery of the contract with the intent that it be mutual and binding. Roman v. Roman, 193 S.W.3d 40, 50 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, pet. denied). A promise or agreement within the statute of frauds is not enforceable unless the promise or agreement, or a memorandum of it, is in writing and signed by the person to be charged or by someone lawfully authorized to sign for him. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 26.01(a). The statute of frauds applies to “a promise by one person to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person.” Id. § 26.01(b)(2). “[T]he basic reason for requiring that a promise to answer for the default of another be in writing is that the promisor has received no direct benefit from the transaction.” Cooper Petroleum Co. v. LaGloria Oil & Gas Co., 436 S.W.2d 889, 895 (Tex.1969).