Pemex Exploracion y Produccion v. BASF Corporation et al
[…] sufficient evidence to support the
question on the
responsibility of
the
becomes more demanding.
Analysis
BASF Corp. and BASF FINA
responsible third part
s
ially sought leave to designate
to motions filed on
August 4,
2011
(Docket Entry No. 253), and August 11, 2011 (Docket Entry No. 261),
respectively.
leave
to
In those mot
designate
as
BASF Corp. and BASF FINA sought
responsible
third parties
Petro
Salum,
Importadora Exportadora, Y Oil and Gas, as well as the known and
unknown criminals
the answers f
in PEP's Third Amended Complaint and
ed by BASF Corp. and by BASF FINA.
On October 20,
lB8Section 33.003 (b) of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies
Code provides:
"This section does not allow a submission to the
jury of a quest
regarding conduct by any person without
sufficient evidence to support the submission."
-173
2011,
the
motions
court
granted BASF Corp.'s
ignate
to
responsible
and BASF
FINA's
third parties
and
initial
held
that
Chapter 33's proportionate liability scheme applied to the tort
claims assert
BASF Corp.
by PEP .189
to
and BASF FINA now seek
and/ or individual s