Pemex Exploracion y Produccion v. BASF Corporation et al
[…] that there is a reasonable probability that the act
of the unknown person was criminal;
(2) the defendant has stated in the answer all
identifying characteristics of the unknown person,
known at the time of the answer; and
(3)
the
allegation
satisfies
the
pleading
requirements of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
-48-
Energy denies that it knowingly purchased, sold, and/or
transported stolen condensate and, according to the brand
new facts set forth in the PEMEX Press Release, now seeks
to designate these thirty-nine Pemex employees as
responsible for PEP's alleged losses. 77
C.
Standard of Review
Pursuant to
§
33.004(a) of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies
Code, at least sixty days before trial a defendant may "designate
a person as a responsible third party by filing a motion for leave
to designate that person as a responsible third party."
Prac.
Rem.
&
Code
§
33.004(a) 78
Section
33.011
Tex. Civ.
defines
a
responsible third party as:
any person who is alleged to have caused or contributed
to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of
damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission,
by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by
other conduct or activity that violates an applicable
legal standard, or by any combination of these.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
designate
a
responsible
§
33.011(6).
third
party,
If a court gives leave to
and
there
is
evidence
sufficient to submit a question to the jury regarding the conduct
of
the
party,
the
trier of
fact
determines
77Murphy Energy's Motion to Designate
Parties, Docket Entry No. 618, p. 2.
the
percentage
Responsible
of
Third
78Section 33.004(a) of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies
Code provides:
(a) A defendant may seek to designate a person as a
responsible third party by filing a motion for leave to
designate that person as a responsible third party. The
motion must be filed on or before the 60th day before the
trial date unless the court finds good cause to allow the
motion to be filed at a later date.
-49-
responsibility of the claimants, defendants, settling persons, if
any,
and any responsible third parties.
Code
§
Tex. Civ.
Prac. & Rem.
33.003 (a) (4) .
Once a defendant has moved for leave to designate responsible
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
third parties plaintiffs may object.
§
33.004(f).
To successfully prevent designation of a responsible
third party the burden is on the plaintiff to establish that
(1)
the defendant did not plead sufficient facts
concerning the alleged responsibility of the [third
party] to satisfy the pleading requirement of the Texas
Rules of Civil Procedure; and
(2)
after having been granted leave to replead, the
defendant failed to plead sufficient facts concerning the
alleged responsibility of the person to satisfy the
pleading requirements of the Texas Rules of Civil
Procedure.
Tex. Civ. Prac.
A
court's
responsible
&
Rem. Code
grant
of
33.004 (g) (1) and (2).
§
a
motion
third party does
not
for
leave
preclude
a
to
party
designate
from
a
later
challenging the designation.
After adequate time for discovery a party may move to
strike the designation of a responsible third party on
the ground that there is no evidence that the designated
person is responsible for any portion of the claimant's
alleged injury or damage.
The court shall grant the
motion to strike unless a defendant produces sufficient
evidence to raise a genuine issue of fact regarding the
designated person's responsibility for the claimant's
injury or damage.
Tex.
Civ.
Prac.
& Rem.
Code
§
33.004(1).
The burden is on the
defendants to produce sufficient evidence to raise a genuine issue
of fact regarding the designated party's responsibility for the
-50-
claimant's
§
D.
injury
or