Jones et al v. Houston Community College et al
[…] determining whether Rychlec and Walker were final policymakers with respect to the installation
and placement of covert surveillance cameras at Coleman College. HCC contends that under state
law, its Board of Trustees, not Rychlec or Walker, was the final policymaker for security decisions
affecting the Coleman campus. HCC is a Junior College District organized under Chapter 130 of
14
the Texas Education Code. Under Texas law, a Junior College District like HCC is governed by a
Board of Trustees. See TEX. EDUC. CODE § 130.082(b). The Board has the power “to appoint or
employ such agents, employees, and officials as deemed necessary or advisable to carry out any
power, duty, or function;” “shall act and proceed by and through resolutions or orders adopted or
passed by the board;” and “shall adopt such rules, regulations, and bylaws as it deems available.”
Id. § 130.082(d). The HCC Board’s bylaws state that the Board “has final authority to determine
and interpret the policies that govern the [Houston Community College] System, and within the