United States of America v. Hilliard et al
[…] TIG Ins. Co. v. Sedgwick James of Wash.,
276 F.3d 754, 759 (5th Cir. 2002); Little v. Liquid Air Corp., 37 F.3d 1069, 1075 (5th Cir. 1994) (en
banc). By the same token, the moving party will not meet its burden of proof based on conclusory
“bald assertions of ultimate facts.” Gossett v. Du-Ra-Kel Corp., 569 F.2d 869, 872 (5th Cir. 1978);
see also Galindo v. Precision Am. Corp., 754 F.2d 1212, 1221 (5th Cir. 1985).
4
ANALYSIS
I.
The Government’s Motion for Summary Judgement (Dkt. 93).
A.
The Federal Priority Statute
The Federal Priority Statute, 31 U.S.C. § 3713, provides that “[a] claim of the United States
Government shall be paid first when . . . the estate of a deceased debtor, in the custody of the
executor or administrator, is not enough to pay all debts of the debtor.” 31 U.S.C. § 3713(a)(1)(B).
It further provides that “[a] representative of a person or an estate (except a trustee acting under title
11) paying any part of a debt of the person or estate before paying a claim of the Government is
liable to the extent of the payment for unpaid claims of the Government.” § 3713(b). “The burden
lies with those who argue that the government’s priority does not apply to show that they are not
within the provisions of section 3713.” United States v. Cole, 733 F.2d 651, 654 (9th Cir. 1984)
(citing Bramwell v.