Kirkland v. Martin et al
[…] See El Paso Assocs., Ltd. v. J.R. Thurman & Co., 786 S.W.2d 17, 10 / 14 20 (Tex. App.–El Paso 1990, no writ) (for breach of fiduciary duty and negligence, claims run from the time the tort was discovered or could have been discovered in the exercise of reasonable diligence); Woods v. William M. Mercer, Inc., 769 S.W.2d 515, 517 (Tex. 1988) (for commonlaw fraud, limitations period runs from the time the fraud was perpetrated, or if the fraud has been concealed, from the time it was discovered or could have been discovered by exercise of reasonable diligence); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.565 (“All actions brought under this subchapter must be commenced within two years after the date on which the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice occurred or within two years after the consumer discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice.”). In Texas, malpractice claims additionally are subject to the Hughes rule of equitable tolling.