Walton et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] Renewal and Extension
Rider, Document 1–5 to id., pp. 12, 14.
8
1999 Deed of Trust, Document 1–5 to id., p. 4, ¶ 4.
9
Id.
10
Id. ¶ 7.
-4-
In 2008, through a series of assignments and acquisitions, Wells
Fargo became the servicer of the Waltons’ mortgage loan on behalf
of Bank of America.11
B.
The Waltons’ Deferral of Their Property-Tax Payments
Under section 33.06 of the Texas Tax Code, homeowners who are
either disabled or aged sixty-five and older may defer paying
property taxes on their home as long as they own the home or live
in the home.12
qualified
Tex. Tax Code § 33.06(a).
individual
must
file
an
To obtain a deferral a
affidavit
“with
the
chief
appraiser for the appraisal district in which the property is
located.”
Id. § 33.06(b).
Upon approval of the affidavit the
collection of taxes on the property is deferred, but during the
deferral period a tax lien remains on the property and interest
continues to accrue.
Id. § 33.06(d).
On August 9, 2006, the