Collins v. Doe et al
[…] If the defendant prevails on a Rule12(b)(3) motion, the court may dismiss the case or transfer it to any district where venue is proper. 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a). In actions involving multiple defendants and multiple claims, the plaintiff must establish that venue is proper as to each defendant and as to each claim. Allstar Mktg. Grp., LLC v. Your Store Online, LLC, 666 F. Supp. 2d 1109, 1126 (C.D. Cal. 2009). The general venue statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b), governs most claims brought in federal court. Copyright-infringement claims are an exception. For copyright-infringement claims, 28 U.S.C. § 1400(a), not 28 U.S.C. 1391(b), governs venue. Time, Inc. v. Manning, 366 F.2d 690, 696 (5th Cir. 1966); Nu Image, Inc. v. Does 1-23,322, 799 F. Supp. 2d 34, 43 (D.D.C. 2011). Under § 1400(a), venue is proper “in the district in which the defendant or his agent resides or may be found.” 28 U.S.C. § 1400(a). Courts, including in the Fifth Circuit, have interpreted § 1400(a) to allow venue in any judicial district in which the defendant would be subject to personal jurisdiction if that judicial district were a separate state. See, e.g., Brayton Purcell LLP v.