Tiras et al v. Encompass Home and Auto Insurance Company et al
[…] As this provision does not require fraudulent
conduct, the stringent requirements of Rule 9(b) do not apply. Yet Plaintiffs have not
provided any facts to support a claim that Encompass did not accept or deny their claim
within the statutorily mandated time. Indeed, Plaintiffs provide no details as to the length
of time between their submissions and Defendants’ response. Therefore, Plaintiffs do not
state a claim upon which relief can be granted under § 542.056.
iv.
Texas Insurance Code § 542.058
Finally, Plaintiffs allege that Encompass violated Texas Insurance Code §
542.058, which concerns delays in payments of claims. Specifically, that section states
that “if an insurer, after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested
and required under Section 542.055, delays payment of the claim for a period exceeding
the period specified by other applicable statutes or, if other statutes do not specify a
10
period, for more than 60 days, the insurer shall pay damages and other items as provided
by Section 542.060.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542.058(a). The gravamen of this section is not
fraud, as it requires only that a defendant wrongfully reject a claim. See Encompass
Office Solutions, Inc. v. Ingenix, Inc., 775 F.Supp.2d 938, 964 (E.D. Tex. 2011).