Tiras et al v. Encompass Home and Auto Insurance Company et al
[…] Therefore, Plaintiffs’
conspiracy to commit fraud claim fails.
B. The Texas Insurance Code
6
Plaintiffs allege Defendants violated Texas Insurance Code §§ 541.060(a)(1),
541.060(a)(2)(A), 541.060(a)(3), 541.060(a)(7), 541.060(a)(4), 542.055, 542.056, and
542.058. The Court will review each section in turn.
i.
Texas Insurance Code § 541.060
Plaintiffs claim that Defendants violated multiple provisions of Texas Insurance
Code § 541.060. First, Plaintiffs claim that Defendants misrepresented to Plaintiffs
material facts relating to the coverage at issue, in violation of § 541.060(a)(1). That
provision states that “[i]t is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act
or practice in the business of insurance to … misrepresent[] to a claimant a material fact
or policy provision relating to coverage at issue.” Tex. Ins. Code § 541.060(a)(1). The
gravamen of this claim is fraud, as it concerns reliance on material misrepresentations.
Potter, 607 F.3d at 1032. Therefore, Plaintiffs must meet the heightened pleading
requirements of Rule 9(b). Plaintiffs offer no details as to “‘the who, what, when, where,
and how’” of the misrepresentations. Benchmark Electronics, Inc., 343 F.3d at 724
(quoting Williams, 112 F.3d at 177). For example, Plaintiffs do not explain what the
misrepresentations were or how they distorted the material facts. Therefore, Plaintiffs’
claims for violations of § 541.060(a)(1) fail.
Plaintiffs’ other claims under § 541.060 need not meet the heightened pleading
requirements of Rule 9(b). Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated § 541.060(a)(2)(A)
because they did not attempt to settle Plaintiffs’ claim in a fair manner, despite the fact
that they were aware of their liability. That section prohibits “failing to attempt in good
faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of … a claim with respect to
which the insurer’s liability has become reasonably clear.” Plaintiffs’ claim under §
7
541(a)(2)(A) does not rest on allegations of fraud, as that section does not concern
reliance on material representations. Therefore Plaintiffs need only meet the pleading
requirements of Rule 8(a). Plaintiffs provide no facts supporting their allegations that
Defendants failed to effectuate a settlement in good faith, however. Therefore, Plaintiffs
do not state a plausible claim for relief under § 541(a)(2)(A).
Next, Plaintiffs argue that Defendants violated § 541.060(a)(3), which states that
“[i]t is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the
business of insurance to … fail[] to promptly provide to a policyholder a reasonable
explanation of the basis in the policy, in relation to the facts or applicable law, for the
insurer’s denial of a claim or offer of a compromise settlement of a claim.” Fraud is not
the gravamen of this claim, as it does not concern reliance on material
misrepresentations. Thus Plaintiffs do not need to meet the heightened pleading
requirements of Rule 9(b). Plaintiffs state that Defendants failed to offer adequate