Mabary v. HomeTown Bank, N.A.
[…] she was the owner of the account from which the relevant transfers were made. This
failure, Hometown contends, raises the issue of whether Plaintiff has standing to assert
claims under the EFTA. In Plaintiff’s FAC, however, she makes clear that the account
24
from which she made the relevant withdrawals on May 23, 2010, was her personal
checking account. Thus, there is no question that she possesses standing to sue for
violations of the EFTA’s notice provisions.
The EFTA limits the types of accounts that are subject to its provisions. Pursuant
to 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(2), “the term ‘account’ means a demand deposit, savings deposit, or
other asset account . . . established primarily for personal, family, or household
purposes.”
Hometown contends that Plaintiff failed to demonstrate that she made
transfers from an account meeting this statutory definition.
Plaintiff’s FAC alleges that, on May 23, 2010, she made two withdrawals from
her checking account used primarily for personal or household purposes. (Pl.’s FAC ¶