Bender Square Partners v. Factory Mutual Insurance Company et al
[…] of the claims on the Property following receipt of all items, statements, and forms
reasonably requested and required longer than the applicable time period. (2nd Am.
Compl. ¶ 25.) Texas Insurance Code § 542.058(a) provides: “[I]f an insurer, after
receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under
Section 542.055, delays payment of the claim for a period exceeding the period specified
12
by other applicable statutes or, if other statutes do not specify a period, for more than 60
days, the insurer shall pay damages and other items as provided by Section 542.060.” In
turn, § 542.060 only requires the insurer to pay the holder of the policy or the policy’s
beneficiary. Id. § 542.060(a) (“If an insurer that is liable for a claim under an insurance
policy is not in compliance with this subchapter, the insurer is liable to pay the holder of
the policy or the beneficiary making the claim under the policy, in addition to the amount
of the claim, the interest on the amount of the claim at the rate of 18 percent a year as
damages, together with reasonable attorney’s fees.”). As a consequence, Bender cannot
bring its claims under Chapter 542 of the Texas Insurance Code against FM Global.
Therefore, FM Global is entitled to summary judgment as to all of Bender’s claims
against it.
IV.
CONCLUSION
For the reasons explained above, FM Global’s Motion (Doc. No. 21) is