Jimenez et al v. Allstate Texas Lloyd's et al
[…] “to accept or deny Plaintiffs’ full and entire claim within the statutorily mandated time of
receiving all necessary information.” (Pet. ¶ 27.) As this provision does not require
fraudulent conduct, Plaintiffs need only meet the pleading requirements of Rule 8(a). Yet
Plaintiffs have not provided any facts to support their claim. In fact, there are no details
as to the length of time between their submissions and Defendants’ response. Therefore,
this claim must fail.
iv.
Texas Insurance Code § 542.058
Finally, Plaintiffs allege that Allstate violated Texas Insurance Code § 542.058,
which concerns delays in payments of claims. Specifically, that section states that “if an
insurer, after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required
under Section 542.055, delays payment of the claim for a period exceeding the period
specified by other applicable statutes or, if other statutes do not specify a period, for more
than 60 days, the insurer shall pay damages and other items as provided by Section
542.060.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542.058(a). The gravamen of this section is not fraud, as it
requires only that a defendant wrongfully reject a claim. See Encompass Office Solutions,
Inc. v. Ingenix, Inc., 775 F.Supp.2d 938, 964 (E.D. Tex. 2011). Therefore Plaintiffs need