Emergency Health Care at Willowbrook, LLC et al v. UnitedHealthcare of Texas, Inc. et al
[…] to EHC and P.A. for the valid covered claims violates the Texas
Insurance Code
§
1271.155 Emergency Care and constitutes a false or
misleading act or practice in the business of insurance. " I 2
The
Plaintiffs further allege that "the actions of UHC in refusing to
make payments to EHC and P.A. [vliolate the provisions of the Texas
Insurance Code, Chapter 1301 et. seq."13
B.
Count Two: Violations of the Texas Prompt Pay Act and Texas
Insurance Laws ("Prompt Pay Act Claim")
Plaintiffs allege
that
delayed payments of EHC's
medical care."I4
§
1301.069 of
"UHC has
intentionally denied or
and P.A.'s clean claims for emergency
Plaintiffs allege that they are covered by
the
Texas
Insurance Code,
which
provides
following:
The provisions of this Chapter relating to prompt payment
by an insurer of a physician or health care provider and
to verification of medical care or health care services
apply to a physician or provider who:
(1) is not a preferred provider included in the
preferred provider network; and
the
(2) provides to an insured[ : 1
([A]) care related to an emergency or its
attendant episode of care as required by
[s]
tate or [f]
ederal law.15
C.
Count Three: Quantum Meruit
Plaintiffs allege that
\\
[f] ailure to allow Plaintiffs to
recover for the reasonable value of their services and supplies
would result in the unjust enrichment of Defendants."16 Plaintiffs
therefore seek "to
recover in quantum meruit