Indian Harbor Insurance Company v. Satterfield & Pontikes Construction, Inc. et al
[…] certified under Rule 54(b). Consequently, there is no reason not to follow the general
rule against piecemeal litigation because the duty to indemnify issue may be decided
and, if either party elects, subject to an appeal before the Rule 54(b) appeal is
completed. As a result, the Court denies the request for Rule 54(b) certification. See
P:\ORDERS\11-2010\4681MReconsider.wpd
111006.0933
7
Camsoft Data Systems, Inc. v. Southern Electronics Supply, Inc., __ F. Supp. 2d. __,
2011 WL 2637001, *1 (M.D. La. 2011).
B.
28 U.S.C. § 1292(b)
A district judge may certify an order for interlocutory appeal when it “involves
a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of
opinion” and where “an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the
ultimate termination of the litigation.” 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b); see Tesco Corp. v.
Weatherford Intern., Inc., 722 F. Supp. 2d 755, 765-66 (S.D. Tex. 2010) (Ellison, J.).
In this case, Plaintiff argues that whether the exception to the Breach of
Contract Exclusion applies is a controlling question of law as to which there is