Omni USA Inc v. Parker-Hannifin Corporation
[…] If
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code §
one
assumes
that
Parker’s
attempted modification of the performance contract could constitute
additional terms that were not material, all of the attempted
modification,
including
the
choice
of
law
clause,
was
not
conspicuous, but was buried in diminutive print on the reverse side
of the invoice.
“A contract provision that does not comply with §
273.002 is voidable by a party against whom the provision is sought
(1) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of
the offer;
(2) they materially alter it . . . .
-21-
to be enforced.”
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 273.003.
Section 273.002
states, “If a contract contains a provision making the contract or
any other conflict arising under the contract subject to another
state’s laws, litigation in the courts of another state , or
arbitration in another state, that provision must be set out
conspicuously in print, type, or other form of writing that is
boldfaced, capitalized, underlined, or otherwise set out in such a
manner that a reasonable person against whom the provision may
operate would notice the provision.”
Therefore Texas law would
still govern the parties’ agreement.
Finally, should the Court determine that Omni has failed to
show a plausible claim to relief, it requests permission to amend
its pleadings.
Parker’s Reply (#9)
After repeating earlier arguments, Parker replies that if