Omni USA Inc v. Parker-Hannifin Corporation
[…] mutuality of obligations.
International Metal Sales, Inc. v.
Global Steel Corporation and Global Steel Corp., No. 03-07-00172CV, 2010 WL 1170218, * 7 (Mar. 24, 2010), citing Baylor Univ. v.
Sonnichsen, 221 S.W. 3d 632, 635 (Tex. 2007).
Article 2 of the Texas UCC, Section 2.204 supplements these
elements by providing that a “contract for sale of goods may be
made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct
by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”
Id., citing Tex. Bus. & Commerce Code Ann. § 2.204(a)(West 2009).
10
Exhibit A to the Original Petition, #2.
-27-
Section
2.206(a)(1)
of
the
same
Code
states
that
unless
unambiguously demonstrated otherwise, “an offer to make a contract
shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any
medium
reasonable
in
the
circumstances.”
Id.,
also
citing
Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 24 (1981)(“An offer is the
manifestation of willingness to enter into a bargain, so made as to
justify another person in understanding that his assent to that
bargain is invited and will conclude it.”).
Thus here there was a