Omni USA Inc v. Parker-Hannifin Corporation
[…] delivery constituting an acceptance through a manner or medium
reasonable under the circumstances.
Id.11
The UCC’s statute-of-frauds provision does not require a
writing where goods have been received and accepted. International
Metal Sales, 2010 WL 1170281, at *9, citing Tex. Bus. & Com. Code
Ann.
§
2.201(c)(3)(“A
contract
which
does
not
satisfy
the
requirements of Subsection (a) but which is valid in other respects
is enforceable . . . with respect to goods for which payment has
been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted
(Section 2.606).”).
See Barrington Group Limited, Inc. v. Classic
11
See also § 2.206(a)(2)(“an order or other offer to buy goods
for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting
acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or
current shipment of conforming or nonconforming goods.”).
The
Petition in this action fails to state how quickly after the first
or any purchase offer from Omni Parker shipped the seals, so this
section may or may not be applicable.
-28-
Cruise Holdings S. De R.L., Civ. A. No. 3:08-CV-1812-B, 2010 WL