Omni USA Inc v. Parker-Hannifin Corporation
[…] attempt to modify, or a modification of the parties’ unwritten
performance agreement and binds both.
To prove the existence of an enforceable contract, a party
must demonstrate (1) an offer, (2) acceptance of the offer, (3)
mutual assent or “meeting of the minds” about the subject matter
and the essential terms of the contract, and (4) consideration or
mutuality of obligations.
International Metal Sales, Inc. v.
Global Steel Corporation and Global Steel Corp., No. 03-07-00172CV, 2010 WL 1170218, * 7 (Mar. 24, 2010), citing Baylor Univ. v.
Sonnichsen, 221 S.W. 3d 632, 635 (Tex. 2007).
Article 2 of the Texas UCC, Section 2.204 supplements these
elements by providing that a “contract for sale of goods may be
made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct
by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”
Id., citing Tex. Bus. & Commerce Code Ann. § 2.204(a)(West 2009).
10
Exhibit A to the Original Petition, #2.
-27-
Section
2.206(a)(1)
of
the
same
Code
states
that
unless
unambiguously demonstrated otherwise, “an offer to make a contract