The Gil Ramirez Group, LLC et al v. Houston Independent School District
[…] The parties also dispute whether the “clearly illegal” conduct exception applies to the
exhaustion requirement. Defendants maintain that § 22.0514 of the Texas Education Code never
allowed an exception for clearly illegal conduct, and, even if it did, Lavarie precludes any such
exception. (Doc. No. 526 at 9.) Because the Court finds that Plaintiff is exempted from the
exhaustion requirement on other grounds, it does not need to address this argument.
3. Professional Immunity
Defendants also contend that Mr. Marshall is entitled to professional immunity. The
Texas Education Code § 22.0511(a) states: “A professional employee of a school district is not
personally liable for any act that is incident to or within the scope of the duties of the employee’s
position of employment and that involves the exercise of judgment or discretion on the part of
14
the employee . . . .” Defendants make a nearly identical argument to the one discussed above:
because the jury found that Mr. Marshall committed an “official act,” he was necessarily acting
incident to and/or within the scope of his duties. For the reasons addressed in the prior section,