Valliere v. Schneider National Carriers Inc
[…] manner of the act; (2) the agent was unfit and the principal acted with malice in employing or retaining him; (3) the agent
was employed in a managerial capacity and was acting in the scope of the employment; or (4) the employer or manager
of the employer ratified or approved the act.”).
2
TEX. LAB. CODE §408.001(b) (“This section does not prohibit the recovery of exemplary damages by
the surviving spouse or heirs of the body of a deceased employee whose death was caused by an intentional act or
omission of the employer or by the employer’s gross negligence.”). TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §41.001(11) (“‘Gross
negligence’ means an act or omission: (A) which when viewed objectively from the standpoint of the actor at the time
of its occurrence involves an extreme degree of risk, considering the probability and magnitude of the potential harm
to others; and (B) of which the actor has actual, subjective awareness of the risk involved, but nevertheless proceeds with
conscious indifference to the rights, safety or welfare of others.’”).
6
the defendant knew about the peril, but his acts or omissions demonstrate that he did not care.” Hall
v. Diamond Shamrock Refining, 168 S.W.3d 164, 173 (Tex. 2005). In Hall, the plaintiff sued when