Valliere v. Schneider National Carriers Inc
[…] either a “gross negligence” or a “malice” standard.
1.
Gross Negligence
In Texas, gross negligence “means an act or omission - (i) which, when viewed objectively
from the standpoint of [the employer] at the time of the occurrence, involved an extreme degree of
risk, considering the probability and magnitude of the potential harm to others; and (ii) of which [the
employer] had actual, subjective awareness of the risk involved, but nevertheless proceeded with
conscious indifference to the rights, safety, or welfare of others.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
§41.001(11). As the Supreme Court of Texas has explained, what “separates ordinary negligence
from gross negligence is the defendant’s state of mind; in other words, the plaintiff must show that
1
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §41.005(c)(“In an action arising out of a criminal act committed by an
employee, the employer may be liable for punitive damages but only if: (1) the principle authorized the doing and the
manner of the act; (2) the agent was unfit and the principal acted with malice in employing or retaining him; (3) the agent
was employed in a managerial capacity and was acting in the scope of the employment; or (4) the employer or manager
of the employer ratified or approved the act.”).
2
TEX. LAB. CODE §408.001(b) (“This section does not prohibit the recovery of exemplary damages by
the surviving spouse or heirs of the body of a deceased employee whose death was caused by an intentional act or
omission of the employer or by the employer’s gross negligence.”).