Tricon Energy Ltd v. Vinmar International Ltd
[…] Act”). “The goal of the Convention, and the principal purpose underlying American adoption and
implementation of it, was to encourage the recognition and enforcement of commercial arbitration
agreements in international contracts and to unify the standards by which agreements to arbitrate are
observed and arbitral awards are enforced in the signatory countries.” Scherk v. Alberto–Culver Co.,
417 U.S. 506, 520 n. 15 (1974) (citation omitted). The Convention Act grants district courts subject
matter jurisdiction over actions to confirm arbitral awards to which the Convention applies. See
9 U.S.C. § 203 (“An action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise
under the laws and treaties of the United States. The district courts of the United States . . . shall
have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding . . . .”); 9 U.S.C. § 207 (“Within three
years after an arbitral award falling under the Convention is made, any party to the arbitration may
apply to any court having jurisdiction under this chapter for an order confirming the award as against