Murthy v. Abbott Laboratories
[…] 7
Popovich] to use Humira for his RA pts that does not fit the Study criteria.” (Doc. No. 84-2.)
Additionally, Plaintiff alleges that Dr. Popovich was paid by Defendant to promote Humira and
enroll patients in the HERO trial. (See Amended Complaint, Doc. No. 104-1, ¶ ¶ 11, 21.) Thus,
the Court finds that Plaintiff has provided a number of plausible bases for alleging a statutory
exception to Section 82.007(a).
The Court also addresses Plaintiff’ argument in the alternative, that her proposed
complaint sufficiently pleads Section 82.007(b)(4) off-label prescription exception to the noliability presumption. That exception requires plaintiff to allege that “the defendant prescribed
the pharmaceutical product for an indication not approved by the FDA.” The Court agrees with
Defendant that Dr. Popovich—not Abbott—ultimately prescribed Humira to Murthy. However,
the Plaintiff alleges a plausible claim that, when Dr. Popovich prescribed Humira, he could have
been considered an agent of Abbott.