Murthy v. Abbott Laboratories
[…] 78, 80 (2002). Indeed, Morin observed that “the physician who has treated a patient on an ongoing basis
should not be responsible for obtaining that patient’s informed consent to participate in a trial to be
conducted by the physician.” Id. Murthy’s doctor appears to have obtained her consent to participate.
18
clinical trial and prescribed her Humira, Abbott cannot avail itself of the learned
intermediary doctrine.
ii. Section 82.007 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
1. Legal Standard
In 2003, the Texas legislature enacted Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code §
82.007 as part of a broader tort reform effort. This section provides, in relevant part:
(a) In a products liability action alleging that an injury was caused by a
failure to provide adequate warnings or information with regard to a
pharmaceutical product, there is a rebuttable presumption that the
defendant or defendants, including a health care provider, manufacturer,
distributor, and prescriber, are not liable with respect to the allegations
involving failure to provide adequate warnings or information if:
(1) the warnings or information that accompanied the product in its
distribution were those approved by the United States Food and Drug
Administration for a product approved under the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. Section 301 et seq.), as amended, or Section 351,
Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. Section 262), as amended….
Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 82.007. For purposes of § 82.007, a “products liability
action” is defined as
any action against a manufacturer or seller for recovery of damages arising
out of personal injury, death, or property damage allegedly caused by a