Murthy v. Abbott Laboratories
[…] Finally, Murthy argues that Subsection (b)(1) is not
preempted and that, if it were preempted, the entirety of § 82.007 would be
constitutionally invalid because the remaining sections are not severable. As Murthy
anticipates being able to rebut the presumption by demonstrating that Abbott withheld
evidence from the FDA sufficient to rebut the presumption within the ambit of
Subsection (b)(1), she argues, her case should not be dismissed.
2. Analysis
The Court can easily dispose of two of Murthy’s arguments against dismissal.
Murthy’s first contention that, by its terms, § 82.007 does not apply to an “indication not
approved” by the FDA fails for two reasons. First, it is not a correct statement of the law.
22
Section 82.007 applies to all products liability actions “alleging that an injury was caused
by a failure to provide adequate warnings or information with regard to a pharmaceutical
product.” Under § 82.007(b)(3)(A), a plaintiff may rebut § 82.007(a)’s presumption by
proving, among other facts, that “the defendant recommended, promoted, or advertised
the pharmaceutical product for an indication not approved by” the FDA, but it erroneous
to say that § 82.007 does not “apply to an indication not approved” by the FDA. Second,
it is undisputed that, at the time of the HERO study, Humira was approved for the
treatment of moderately to severely active RA, the condition for which Murthy was