Murthy v. Abbott Laboratories
[…] plaintiffs can meet at least one of the limited statutory exceptions, it is properly
25
understood as creating an additional element that plaintiffs must allege in order to state a
valid claim.” (Def.’s Resp. to Pl.’s Supp. Mem., Doc. No. 31 at 2.) Abbott points out that
the Texas Product Liability Act “‘represent[s] the state’s policy preference to limit
manufacturers’ liability for injuries caused by their products.’” (Id. (quoting Harris v.
Philip Morris Inc., 232 F.3d 456, 458 (5th Cir. 2000)).). Abbott further relies on case law
interpreting § 82.003, which provides that “[a] seller that did not manufacture a product is
not liable for harm caused to the claimant by that product unless the claimant proves that
a statutory exception applies.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.003. Abbott points to
two cases in which courts have dismissed actions under § 82.003 because the plaintiff
had failed to make factual allegations that would invoke an exception to non-liability
under the statute. Gonzalez v.