Cullingford v. City Of Houston et al
[…] against all Defendants. In their motion to dismiss, the City of Houston and Morales contend that
Cullingford’s state law claim must be dismissed for failure to comply with relevant notice
requirements of the Texas Tort Claims Act and the Charter of the City of Houston. The Texas
Tort Claims Act, which waives common law sovereign immunity for municipalities in certain
circumstances, requires that a governmental unit “receive notice of a claim against it under this
chapter not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred.”
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.101(a) (Vernon 2007). The Texas Tort Claims Act also
states that “[a] city’s charter and ordinance provisions requiring notice within a charter period
permitted by law are ratified and approved.” Id. at § 101.101(b). The City of Houston charter
requires an injured person asserting claims against the City to “give the mayor and city council
notice in writing of such injury . . . within 90 days after the same has been sustained.” Article IX,