Adamore v. Southwest Airlines et al
[…] III.
A.
Id.
Motions to Dismiss
Southwest Defendants
The Southwest Defendants move to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6),
asserting that Plaintiff has not stated a valid claim against
them.21
1.
Plaintiff’s Tort Claims
Plaintiff alleges that the Southwest Defendants are liable for
intentional
21
infliction
of
emotional
Document No. 21 at 9.
10
distress
and
attempted
extortion of higher air fares, based on the actions of their
customer service representative, whom Plaintiff calls “Christina
Doe.” The Airline Deregulation Act preempts state tort claims when
they “relate to” airline services.
49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1) (“[A]
State . . . may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other
provision having the force and effect of law related to a price,
route, or service of an air carrier . . . .”).
The Supreme Court
has construed this provision broadly to preempt all state law
claims that have “a connection with or reference to” an airlines’s
rates, routes, or services.
Inc.,
112
S.
Deregulation
intentional
Ct.
Act
2031,
2037
preempts
infliction
See Morales v.