Adamore v. Southwest Airlines et al
[…] subjective belief of discrimination, however genuine, [cannot] be
the basis of judicial relief”); Wherry v. BBWS, No. 7:09-CV-25-O,
2009 WL 513221, at *2 (N.D. Tex. Feb. 27, 2009) (holding that
plaintiff’s
discriminatory
“mere
intent
suspicion
is
not
or
enough
belief”
to
of
prevent
defendant’s
a
motion
to
dismiss); Drake v. St. Paul Travelers Ins., No. 6:08-CV-301, 2009
WL 815999 at * 7-8 (E.D. Tex. Mar. 26, 2009) (holding that
plaintiff’s conclusory allegations were insufficient to state a
claim because he offered no reason to suspect that the defendant’s
25
42 U.S.C. § 2000a prohibits discrimination on the basis of
“race, color, religion, or national origin,” but does not list sex
or age as prohibited grounds. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000a. However, 49
U.S.C. § 40127 prohibits discrimination in air travel “on the basis
of race, color, national origin, religion, sex, or ancestry.” 49
U.S.C. § 40127.
Both statutes require proof of intentional
discrimination. Malik, 305 F. App’x at 169.
16
actions had anything to do with the plaintiff’s protected class).
Because Plaintiff does not plead any facts to suggest that race,