J&J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Orellana et al
[…] February 16, 2008 “The Epic
Battle Continues”: Pavlik/
Tylor Event,
§
§
§
§
§
§
Plaintiff,
§
§
VS.
§
§
(1) FRANCISCO RAMIRO ORELLANA, §
Individually and d/b/a EL FERRI §
a/k/a EL FERRI MEXICAN
§
RESTAURANT & BAR, and
§
§
(2) AGUSTINA MONTANO PORTILLO
§
a/k/a AUGUSTINA MONTANO
§
PORTILLO, Individually and
§
d/b/a EL FERRI a/k/a EL FERRI
§
MEXICAN RESTAURANT & BAR,
§
§
Defendants.
§
CIVIL ACTION H-11-0574
OPINION AND ORDER OF SUMMARY JUDGMENT
The
above
referenced
action,
grounded
in
the
Federal
Communications Act of 1934, as amended by the Federal Cable
Communications Act of 1984, 47 U.S.C. §§ 553 and 605,1 alleges that
1
Section 553 provides in relevant part, “No person shall
intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any
communications service offered over a cable system, unless
specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may
otherwise be specifically authorized by law.”
Section 605(a) states in relevant part, “[N]o person
receiving . . . any interstate or foreign communication by wire
or radio shall divulge or publish the existence, contents,
substance, purport, effect, or meaning thereof, except through