Shirley v. Precision Castparts Corp. et al
[…] Id.
The FMLA provides that “any eligible employee who takes leave under section 2612 of this
title for the intended purpose of the leave shall be entitled, on return from such leave . . . to be
restored by the employer to the position of employment held by the employee when the leave
commenced.” 29 U.S.C. § 2614(1)(A) (2008). An employee is an “eligible employee” under the
FMLA if he or she has been employed by the employer for at least twelve months and have worked
at least 1,250 hours of service during the previous twelve-month period. Id. § 2611(2)(A). Eligible
employees “shall be entitled to a total of 12 workweeks of leave . . . [b]ecause of a serious health
condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of the employee.”
Id. § 2612(a)(1)(D). “Serious health condition means an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or
mental condition that involves . . . (A) inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical
care facility; or (B) continuing treatment by a health care provider.” Id. § 2611(11)(A)-(B). In order
to preserve the availability of these rights, section 2615(a)(1) makes it “unlawful for an employer
10
to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under
this subchapter.” Id. § 2615(a)(1).