Shirley v. Precision Castparts Corp. et al
[…] at least 1,250 hours of service during the previous twelve-month period. Id. § 2611(2)(A). Eligible
employees “shall be entitled to a total of 12 workweeks of leave . . . [b]ecause of a serious health
condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of the employee.”
Id. § 2612(a)(1)(D). “Serious health condition means an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or
mental condition that involves . . . (A) inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical
care facility; or (B) continuing treatment by a health care provider.” Id. § 2611(11)(A)-(B). In order
to preserve the availability of these rights, section 2615(a)(1) makes it “unlawful for an employer
10
to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under
this subchapter.” Id. § 2615(a)(1).
Here, it is undisputed that Shirley was an “eligible employee” as that term is defined in the
FMLA because he had worked for Wyman-Gordon for more than a year and had worked at least
1,250 hours during the preceding year.