Shirley v. Precision Castparts Corp. et al
[…] condition.” Id. at 764.
11
disability leave and FMLA leave run concurrently, and stated that because “very few, if any,
employees ever request[] FMLA” leave, if an employee is on short-term disability leave, he is
automatically on FMLA leave as well. Dkt. 20, Ex. 2 at 127:8-14. Thus, the court finds WymanGordon’s position that Shirley needed to specifically request FMLA leave unavailing.
Defendants next argue that because Shirley did not comply with its Drug-Free Workplace
Policy (the “Policy”) by completing treatment, he was not eligible for FMLA benefits. Dkt. 18.
Section 2614(a)(4) of the FMLA permits employers to impose, as a condition of restoration of
employment and benefits, “a uniformly applied practice or policy that requires each such employee
to receive certification from the health care provider of the employee that the employee is able to
resume work.” Id. § 2614(a)(4). The Department of Labor further explains that:
. . . if the employer has an established policy, applied in a nondiscriminatory manner that has been communicated to all employees,
that provides under certain circumstances an employee may be