Environmental Integrity Project et al v. Lower Colorado River Authority
[…] objections. §§ 7661d(b)(3), (c). If EPA does not object to a proposed permit,
“any person may petition the Administrator within 60 days after the
expiration of the 45–day review period . . . to take such action.” §
7661d(b)(2). The Administrator must then grant or deny the petition within
60 days. Id. “Any denial of such petition shall be subject to judicial review
under” 42 U.S.C. § 7607. Id.
Section 7607(b)(1) provides in turn for direct review of the
Administrator's decision in the courts of appeals. See Romoland, 548 F.3d
at 743. Section 7607(b)(2) further provides that “[a]ction of the
Administrator with respect to which review could have been obtained
under paragraph (1) shall not be subject to judicial review in civil or
criminal proceedings for enforcement.”
615 F.3d 1008, 1020 (5th Cir. 2010)(emphasis added). Thus, where a challenge could have been
raised to a Title V permit during the permit process, no judicial review can thereafter be obtained
through enforcement proceedings. In Otter Tail, the court made a distinction between claims that