Environmental Integrity Project et al v. Lower Colorado River Authority
[…] §§ 7661d and 7607. Section 7661d establishes a comprehensive scheme for
EPA review of proposed Title V permits. See Romoland [School Dist. v.
Inland Empire Energy Center, LLC, 548 F.3d [738] at 742–43 [(9th Cir.
2008)]. It requires state permitting authorities to submit permit applications
and proposed permits to EPA for review. § 7661 d(a)(1). “If any permit
contains provisions that are determined by the Administrator as not in
compliance with the applicable requirements . . . the Administrator shall . .
. object to its issuance” within 45 days. § 7661d(b)(1). If the Administrator
does object, the permit may not be issued unless it is revised to meet the
objections. §§ 7661d(b)(3), (c). If EPA does not object to a proposed permit,
“any person may petition the Administrator within 60 days after the
expiration of the 45–day review period . . . to take such action.” §
7661d(b)(2). The Administrator must then grant or deny the petition within
60 days. Id. “Any denial of such petition shall be subject to judicial review
under” 42 U.S.C. § 7607. Id.
Section 7607(b)(1) provides in turn for direct review of the
Administrator's decision in the courts of appeals. See Romoland, 548 F.3d
at 743. Section 7607(b)(2) further provides that “[a]ction of the
Administrator with respect to which review could have been obtained