Kiggundu v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. et al
[…] Summary judgment therefore is granted for
Defendants on Plaintiff’s § 12.002 claim..
G.
Slander of Title
Plaintiff brings a claim for slander of title. To recover in an action for slander
of title under Texas law, “a party must allege and prove: 1) the uttering and publishing
of disparaging words; 2) falsity; 3) malice; 4) special damages; 5) possession of an
estate or interest in the property disparaged; and 6) the loss of a specific sale.”83 As
stated above, Plaintiff has offered no competent summary judgment evidence of false,
82
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 12.002(a) provides, “A person may not make,
present, or use a document or other record with: (1) knowledge that the document or
other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or
personal property or an interest in real or personal property; (2) intent that the
document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record or document
of a court created by or established under the constitution or laws of this state or the
United States or another entity listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid
lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal
property; and (3) intent to cause another person to suffer: (A) physical injury; (B)
financial injury; or (C) mental anguish or emotional distress.”
83
Duncan Land & Exploration, Inc. v. Littlepage, 984 S.W.2d 318, 332 (Tex. App.—Ft.
Worth 1998, pet. denied). See Jeanes v. Henderson, 703 F.2d 855, 860 (5th Cir.
1983) (citing American National Bank & Trust Co. v. First Wisconsin Mortgage
Trust, 577 S.W.2d 312, 316 (Tex. Civ.