Exxon Mobil Corporation v. United States of America
[…] were added later as part of SARA.
Section 107(a) identifies four categories of PRPs who may be liable for costs to clean up
hazardous substances. See 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a). The categories are: (1) owners and operators of
facilities at which hazardous substances are located; (2) past owners and operators of these facilities
when the disposal of hazardous substances occurred; (3) persons who arranged to dispose of or treat
hazardous substances; and (4) certain transporters of hazardous substances. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 9607(a)(1)–(4). Unless a statutory defense or exclusion applies, covered persons are liable for “all
costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the United States government or a State . . . not
inconsistent with the national contingency plan,” and “any other necessary costs of response
incurred by any other person consistent with the national contingency plan,” 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a).3
The statute defines “person,” “facility,” “disposal,” “release,” and “environment.”4
3