Exxon Mobil Corporation v. United States of America
[…] combustion engines for military airplanes.” Id. For the Allied forces, avgas was the “super-fuel that
meant more speed, more power, quicker take-off, longer range, [and] greater maneuverability—all
of the things that meant the victory margin in combat.” (Docket Entry No. 118-1 ¶ 25). According
to Geoffrey Lloyd, the British Minister of Fuel and Power during the War, “without 100-octane we
should not have won the Battle of Britain. But we had 100-octane.” (Docket Entry No. 118-1 ¶ 27).
5
Section 120(a)(1) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9620(a)(1), enacted as part of the 1986 SARA
amendments, broadly waives the federal government’s sovereign immunity, providing that “[e]ach
department, agency, and instrumentality of the United States” is subject to CERCLA’s provisions “in the
same manner and to the same extent, both procedurally and substantively, as any nongovernmental entity,
including liability under section 9607 [CERCLA section 107] of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 9620(a)(1); see also
United States v. Shell Oil Co., 294 F.3d 1045, 1053 (9th Cir. 2002) (holding that “CERCLA’s waiver of
sovereign immunity is coextensive with the scope of liability imposed by 42 U.S.C. § 9607”).
6