Exxon Mobil Corporation v. United States of America
[…] it is appropriately classified as a remedial action.
3.
The Court’s Conclusion
CERCLA defines a removal action as “the cleanup or removal of released hazardous
substances from the environment, such actions as may be necessary to monitor, assess, and evaluate
the release or threat of release of hazardous substances, the disposal of removed material, or the
32
taking of such other actions as may be necessary to prevent, minimize, or mitigate damage to the
public health or welfare or to the environment, which may otherwise result from a release or threat
of release.” 42 U.S.C. § 9601(23). CERCLA defines a remedial action as “those actions consistent
with permanent remedy taken instead of or in addition to removal actions in the event of a release
or threatened release of a hazardous substance into the environment, to prevent or minimize the
release of hazardous substances so that they do not migrate to cause substantial danger to present
or future public health or welfare or the environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 9601(24).
The court also considers the factors set out in 40 C.F.R. § 300.415(b)(2). The following
factors have particular relevance to this record: “[a]ctual or potential exposure to nearby human