Exxon Mobil Corporation v. United States of America
[…] Section 113, added in 1986 as part of SARA, contains a subsection entitled “Contribution.”
This subsection states:
Any person may seek contribution from any other person who is liable or potentially
liable under [§ 107(a)], during or following any civil action under [§§ 106 or 107(a)].
. . . In resolving contribution claims, the court may allocate response costs among
liable parties using such equitable factors as the court determines are appropriate.
Nothing in this subsection shall diminish the right of any person to bring an action
for contribution in the absence of a civil action under [§§ 106 or 107].
42 U.S.C. § 9613(f)(1).
Under § 113, a PRP that “has resolved its liability to the United States or a State in an
administrative or judicially approved settlement” is immune from contribution claims made by other
PRPs “regarding matters addressed in the settlement.” Id. § 9613(f)(2). A settling PRP may seek
contribution under § 113(f)(3) from other, nonsettling PRPs. Id. § 9613(f)(3)(B). Section 107(a)