Exxon Mobil Corporation v. United States of America
[…] statute enacted in 1980. Two contribution provisions, §§ 113(f)(1) and 113(f)(3)(B), were added
as part of SARA.
Section 107(a) identifies four categories of PRPs who may be liable for costs to clean up
hazardous substances. 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a). The categories are: (1) owners and operators of
facilities at which hazardous substances are located; (2) past owners and operators of these facilities
when the disposal of hazardous substances occurred; (3) persons who arranged to dispose of or treat
hazardous substances; and (4) transporters of certain hazardous substances.
42 U.S.C.
§ 9607(a)(1)–(4). Unless a statutory defense or exclusion applies, covered persons are liable for “all
costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the United States government or a State . . . not
inconsistent with the national contingency plan,” and “any other necessary costs of response
incurred by any other person consistent with the national contingency plan,” 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a).
The statute defines “person,” “facility,” “disposal,” “release,” and “environment.” CERCLA also