Exxon Mobil Corporation v. United States of America
[…] accurately accounted for and what amount remains in dispute.” (Id.).
At oral argument, the United States provided a detailed and helpful spreadsheet setting out
Exxon’s claimed costs and the type of documents supporting them. That spreadsheet is part of the
summary judgment record.
A.
Whether the National Contingency Plan Requires Both Invoices and Proof of
Payment to Support Each Cost Item Exxon Seeks
The National Contingency Plan requires CERCLA plaintiffs to provide an “accurate
accounting” of response costs. 40 C.F.R. § 300.160(a)(1). “In general, documentation shall be
sufficient to provide the source and circumstances of the release, the identity of responsible parties,
the response action taken, accurate accounting of federal, state, or private party costs incurred for
response actions, and impacts and potential impacts to the public health and welfare and the
environment.” Id. As a private party, Exxon must demonstrate “substantial compliance” with the
National Contingency Plan. Id. § 300.700(c)(3)(i) (“A private party response action will be
considered ‘consistent with the NCP’ if the action, when evaluated as a whole, is in substantial