Gutierrez v. F. Miller Construction, LLC et al
[…] court.
In her Amended Complaint Plaintiff claims that this Court
has subject matter jurisdiction over her claims against Orion and
Pileco in admiralty under 28 U.S.C. § 1333(1).
Kermarec
v.
Compagnie
General
#28, ¶2.
Transatlantique,
358
See also
U.S.
625
(1959)(where death occurred on navigable waters, it is within the
reach of admiralty jurisdiction, and liability for negligence is
based on a ship owner’s failure to use reasonable care in light of
the circumstances to those lawfully on board the vessel), and the
Admiralty Extension Act, 46 U.S.C. § 30101(a)(“The admiralty and
maritime jurisdiction of the United States extends to and includes
cases of injury or damage, to person or property, caused by a
vessel on navigable waters, even though the injury or damage is
13
The Court would point out that other courts have held that
claims for contribution and indemnity create a multiple claimant
case In re Mister Wayne, 729 F. Supp. 1124 (E.D. La. 1989). But
in Dammers & Vanderheide the Court found that the potential for a