Watkins et al v. General Motors LLC et al. DO NOT DOCKET. CASE HAS BEEN REMANDED
[…] and draw all reasonable inferences in the plaintiff's favor.” Elsensohn v. St. Tammany
Parish Sheriff's Office, 530 F.3d 368, 371-372 (5th Cir. 2008). The Court will resolve
“all contested factual issues and ambiguities of state law in favor of the plaintiff.”
Gasch, 491 F.3d at 281 (5th Cir. 2007).
III.
ANALYSIS
GM argues that both Plaintiffs’ strict liability and negligence claims against
Mac Haik are barred entirely by Section 82.003 of the Texas Civil Practice and
Remedies Code which generally ensures non-manufacturing sellers immunity from
liability with select exceptions. Section 82.003(a) states that “a seller that did not
manufacture a product is not liable for harm caused to the claimant by that product
unless the claimant proves” that one of the enumerated exceptions applies. Plaintiffs
counter that they have pleaded Mac Haik’s knowledge of the alleged defect(s) in the
vehicle at the time of sale and thus, that their claim properly falls under the exception
found in Section 82.003(a)(6). This exception provides that a non-manufacturing
seller may be held liable if “(A) the seller actually knew of a defect to the product at
P:\ORDERS\11-2011\2106MRemand.wpd
110812.1003
4
the time the seller supplied the product; and (B) the claimant's harm resulted from the
defect.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 82.003(a)(6) (West 2011).
In their Original Petition, Plaintiffs allege in pertinent part:
10.4 Defendant Mac Haik is liable for harm caused to the Plaintiffs
because Defendant Mac Haik knew of the defects in the 2002 Tahoe, as