Spady v. America's Servicing Company
[…] Therefore the defendant, as the mortgage
servicer, need not have the Note in order to foreclose.
Under Texas law, a declaratory judgment “is only appropriate if (1) a justifiable
controversy exists as to the rights and status of the parties; and (2) the controversy will be
resolved by the declaration sought.” Texas Dept. of Pub. Safety v. Moore, 985 S.W.2d 149, 153
(Tex. App. – Austin 1998, no pet.) (internal citations omitted). Here, the plaintiff has not
identified any justiciable controversy concerning the Note or Deed of Trust over which there is
2
See Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(3) (defining “mortgage servicer” as “the last person to whom a mortgagor has been
instructed by the current mortgagee to send payments for the debt secured by a security instrument”).
7/8
any genuine factual dispute. The plaintiff does not dispute that he and/or Gaines made payments
to the defendant for several years in its capacity as a mortgage servicer. Therefore, the Court
denies the plaintiff’s request for a declaration that the defendant is not the mortgage servicer,