Zurich American Insurance Company et al v. Vitus Marine, LLC et al DO NOT DOCKET. CASE HAS BEEN TRANSFERRED OUT
[…] (citing Volkswagen I, 371 F.3d at 203).
The public interest factors weigh heavily in favor of transfer. The Southern
District of Texas is an exceedingly busy court. This is not a local Houston dispute
because the insurance policy at issue was negotiated and issued in Seattle,
Washington, not in Texas.
The Washington court has much more familiarity with the application of
Washington law, particularly in connection with the Washington statutory claims that
are pending in the Washington lawsuit. Plaintiffs’ argument that Texas law will
apply, and their reliance on Article 21.42 of the Texas Insurance Code, is flawed.
That section provides that a contract of insurance payable to a citizen of Texas and
issued by an insurance company in the course of its doing business in Texas is deemed
a “contract made and entered into under and by virtue of the laws of” Texas. See TEX.
INS. CODE art. 21.42; Reddy Ice Corp. v. Travelers Lloyds Ins. Co., 145 S.W.3d 337,
P:\ORDERS\11-2011\3022Transfer.wpd 111019.1140
7
341 (Tex. App. – Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, no pet.). The provision is to be
construed narrowly to avoid giving it “extraterritorial effect.”