OneBeacon Insurance Company v. T. Wade Welch & Associates et al
[…] (“Columbia”) under its claimsmade policy. 542 F.3d at 107. Columbia associated with GFR in the defense of the state court case,
but it did not defend GFR. Id. at 109. Before the underlying state court claims were resolved,
Columbia brought an action in federal court seeking a declaratory judgment that it had no duty to
defend and indemnify, among other claims. Id. GFR filed a counterclaim alleging, among other
things, that Columbia’s delay in denying coverage while associating itself with the defense in the
underlying action was a violation of section 541.060(a)(4) of the Texas Insurance Code. Id. Section
541.060(a)(4) states that it “is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or
13
practice . . . to fail[] within a reasonable time to: (A) affirm or deny coverage of a claim to a
policyholder; or (B) submit a reservation of rights to a policyholder.” Tex. Ins. Code § 541.060(a)(4).
The Fifth Circuit determined that (1) the district court did not err in finding that GFR failed to prove
that a reservation-of-rights letter was not sent well before Columbia denied GFR’s claim, so there was