May et al v. Barrett Daffin Frappier Turner & Engel, LLP et al
[…] for itself permanent authority to appoint a majority of the directors of that
40
Plaintiffs’ Motion [Doc. # 56], at 3. Plaintiffs attempt to draw a distinction
between the Note’s “owner,” which is WFB, and the “holder,” which they allege was
Freddie Mac. Plaintiffs do not explain the significance, if any, of the distinction in
this case. The Note at issue in this case was specially indorsed to WFB. See Note
(Exhibit A to Doc. # 61), at 3. It was not indorsed in blank, which would confer
certain rights on the Note’s holder. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 3.205(b) (“If an
indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement
[identifying a person to whom the instrument is payable], it is a “blank indorsement.”
When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be
negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.”).
41
Defendants have moved to quash the interrogatories, as addressed below.
42