Encore Bank, N.A. v. Bank Of America, N.A. et al
[…] First Amended Complaint.
4
This Court reviews the Amended Complaint strictly under Rule
12(b)(6) standards, stated earlier in this Opinion and Order.
-26-
Regarding Count 1, Encore asserts that BofA now argues that
the restoration of the consideration is a condition precedent to
seeking a claim of rescission, but fails to cite legal authority
for its assertion5; instead it cites a case that actually holds
that restoration of the consideration is only needed before a
judgment can be entered on a rescission claim. Village Northridge,
50 Cal. 4th at 921-22.
California Civil Code § 1693 states, “A
party who has received benefits by reason of a contract that is
subject to rescission and who in an action or proceeding seeks
relief based upon rescission shall not be denied relief because of
a delay in restoring or in tendering restoration of such benefits
before
judgment
unless
such
delay
has
been
substantially
prejudicial to the other party; but the court may make a tender of
restoration a condition of its judgment.”
Id. at 929.
Similarly
California Civil Code § 16916 also implies that actual tender of
consideration is not required before a pleading or a judgment.
It
states that a pleading for rescission is deemed to be an offer to
5
BofA replies that Encore ignores its citation to Viterbi,
191 Cal.