Encore Bank, N.A. v. Bank Of America, N.A. et al
[…] -34-
also Karlson v. American Sav. and Loan Ass’n, 15 Cal. App. 3d 112,
118 (1971)(“Simply put, if the offeror is without the money
necessary to make the offer good and knows it the tender is without
legal force or effect. [citations omitted]”); Jacobs v. Bank of
America, N.A.,No. C10-04596 HRL, 2011 WL 250423, *2 (N.D. Cal. Jan.
25, 2011)(granting motion to dismiss with leave to amend because
“[nowhere in the complaint does plaintiff allege credible tender of
the amount of the secured debt”).
The rationale for this rule is
that the language of § 1691 requires a party to “[r]estore to the
other party everything of value which he has received from him
under the contract or offer to restore the same . . . . “
Davenport, 725 F. Supp. 2d at 880.
“‘A tender is an offer of performance made with the intent to
extinguish the obligation.’”
Rojas v. Countrywide Corp., No. CV F
12-1393 LJO JLT, 2012 WL 4363764, *4 (E.D. Cal. Sept. 21, 2012),
quoting Arnolds Management Corp. v. Eischen, 158 Cal.