Khawaja v. Mueller et al
[…] requirement, an applicant must demonstrate that he “has been and still is a person of good moral
character” during the requisite time period, generally five years before the filing date of the
application. 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a). If an applicant’s conduct during the statutory period does not
reflect “reform of character” from an earlier period, or if the earlier conduct appears “relevant to
a determination of the applicant’s current character,” USCIS may consider conduct that occurred
outside the five-year period.
8 C.F.R. § 316.10(a)(2); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1427(e) (“In
determining whether the applicant has sustained the burden of establishing good moral character
. . . , the Attorney General shall not be limited to the applicant’s conduct during the five years
preceding the filing of the application, but may take into consideration as a basis for such
determination the applicant’s conduct and acts at any time prior to that period.”).
An applicant’s good moral character is evaluated on a case-by-case basis, accounting for
“the standards of the average citizen in the community of residence.” 8 C.F.R. § 316.10(a)(2).
Certain statutory bars preclude a finding of good moral character. See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(f).