Allied Home Mortgage Corporation et al v. Secretary of the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development et al
[…] public agreement or transaction; [or]
...
(d) Any other cause of so serious or compelling a nature that it affects your present
responsibility.
2 C.F.R. § 180.800.
5
On the same date, Allied Corp also received Notice of Immediate Suspension of its
HUD/FHA origination and underwriting approvals pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1708(c)4 and Title 24,
Code of Federal Regulations, Part 25. Id. at 001. Specifically, HUD notified Allied Corp that under
24 C.F.R. § 25.95 immediate suspension was warranted based upon adequate evidence of violations
4
The relevant provision of Section 1708 of the United States Code governing Federal Housing
Administration operations provides:
When any report, audit, investigation, or other information before the Board discloses that
a basis for an administrative action against a mortgagee exists, the Board shall take one of
the following administrative actions:
...
The Board may issue an order temporarily suspending a mortgagee's approval for doing
business with the Federal Housing Administration if (i) there exists adequate evidence of
a violation or violations and (ii) continuation of the mortgagee's approval, pending or at the
completion of any audit, investigation, or other review, or such administrative or other legal
proceedings as may ensue, would not be in the public interest or in the best interests of the
Department. Notwithstanding paragraph (4)(A), a suspension shall be effective upon
issuance by the Board if the Board determines that there exists adequate evidence that
immediate action is required to protect the financial interests of the Department or the
public. A suspension shall last for not less than 6 months, and for not longer than 1 year.
The Board may extend the suspension for an additional 6 months if it determines the
extension is in the public interest. If the Board and the mortgagee agree, these time limits
may be extended. During the period of suspension, the Federal Housing Administration shall
not commit to insure any mortgage originated by the suspended mortgagee.
12 U.S.C. § 1708(c)(3)(C).
5
Section 25.9, entitled “Notice of Administrative Action,” provides:
(a) Whenever the Board decides to take an action in accordance with 12 U.S.C. 1708(c)(3),
the Chairperson of the Board, or the Chairperson's designee, shall issue a written notice of