Allied Home Mortgage Corporation et al v. Secretary of the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development et al
[…] It provides as follows:
Suspension is a serious action. Using the procedures of this subpart and subpart F of this
part, the suspending official may impose suspension only when that official determines
that-(a) There exists an indictment for, or other adequate evidence to suspect, an offense listed
under § 180.800(a), or
(b) There exists adequate evidence to suspect any other cause for debarment listed under §
180.800(b) through (d); and
(c) Immediate action is necessary to protect the public interest.
2
Entitled “What does the suspending official consider in issuing a suspension?”, Section 180.705
provides:
(a) In determining the adequacy of the evidence to support the suspension, the suspending
official considers how much information is available, how credible it is given the
circumstances, whether or not important allegations are corroborated, and what inferences
can reasonably be drawn as a result. During this assessment, the suspending official may
examine the basic documents, including grants, cooperative agreements, loan authorizations,
contracts, and other relevant documents.
3
HUD cited to involved Hodge’s “acts and omissions as an officer and principal of Allied Home
Mortgage Corporation [ ], a HUD/FHA-approved direct endorsement and lender insurance
mortgagee, and Allied Home Mortgage Capital Corporation [ ], a non-supervised loan correspondent
mortgagee.” Id.