Allied Home Mortgage Corporation et al v. Secretary of the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development et al
[…] Federal Government. AR 007-010. HUD further proposed debarment from future participation with
HUD for a period of five years. Id. The suspension was temporary pending the completion of the
debarment proceedings. Id. HUD based its suspension “upon information indicating irregularities
of a serious nature in [Hodge’s] business dealings with the Government,” constituting adequate
evidence for suspension under 2 C.F.R. §§ 180.7001 and 180.705.2 AR 007. The “irregularities”
1
Title 2, Code of Federal Regulations, Section 180.700 establishes when a suspending official may
issue a suspension. It provides as follows:
Suspension is a serious action. Using the procedures of this subpart and subpart F of this
part, the suspending official may impose suspension only when that official determines
that-(a) There exists an indictment for, or other adequate evidence to suspect, an offense listed
under § 180.800(a), or
(b) There exists adequate evidence to suspect any other cause for debarment listed under §
180.800(b) through (d); and
(c) Immediate action is necessary to protect the public interest.
2
Entitled “What does the suspending official consider in issuing a suspension?”, Section 180.705
provides:
(a) In determining the adequacy of the evidence to support the suspension, the suspending
official considers how much information is available, how credible it is given the