Allied Home Mortgage Corporation et al v. Secretary of the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development et al
[…] debarring official reviewing the May debarment notice, and would prevent him or her from
considering the November notice as an aggravating factor.
Allied’s alleged harm is similarly well founded. Applicants for participation and maintenance
of authority in non-supervisory Title II programs must meet an array of standards in addition to the
general approval standards established in 24 C.F.R. part 202. The general approval standards require
the HUD secretary be notified if plaintiffs are subject to suspension or debarment. See 24 C.F.R. §
202.5. The regulation prohibits the approval or maintenance of a lender if it, or an officer, is “subject
to unresolved findings as a result of HUD or other governmental . . . review.” Id. § 202.5(j)(3).
13
Further, as discussed above, HUD’s own mandate that Allied obtain and maintain warehouse lines
of credit pursuant to 24 C.F.R. part 202.7(b)(3)(ii) has and will continue to prevent the company from
obtaining loan-origination authority.