Lezzar v. Hamilton et al
[…] of 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c).
8 U.S.C. § 1421(d).
Moreover, the Court
finds that Plaintiff has exhausted his administrative remedies
for purpose of the review under § 1421(c).
Regarding proper defendants to this suit under 8 U.S.C. §
1421(c), following the 2002 transfer of authority to adjudicate
applications for naturalization from the Attorney General of the
United
States
to
the
Secretary
of
Homeland
Security,
the
Secretary of Homeland Security, and thus officials of USCIS in
their
official
capacity,
are
the
proper
defendants.
Awe
v.
Napolitano, 2013 WL 3553721, at *2 n.3, citing 6 U.S.C. § 557
(“With
respect
to
any
function
transferred
by
or
under
this
chapter [principally enacted by the Homeland Security Act of
2002] . . . and exercised on or after the effective date of this
31 / 33
chapter, reference in any other Federal law to any department,
commission, or agency or any officer or office the functions of
which
are
so
[of
Secretary
transferred
Homeland
shall
be
Security],
deemed
or
to
refer
the
official,
other
to
or
component of the Department of Homeland Security] to which such
function
is
so
transferred.”).
Under
Federal
Rule
of
Civil
Procedure 25(d) Secretary of Homeland Security Janet Napolitano
should automatically be substituted for Attorney General Eric
Holder.
Thus Defendant Eric Holder, Attorney General of the
United States, is dismissed.