Walker et al v. HongHua America, LLC
[…] time and one-half. (Id. ¶ 3.) Plaintiffs aver that Defendant’s violations of the FLSA were
blatant and willful. (Id. ¶ 41.) Consequently, Plaintiffs seek to recover unpaid overtime
wages due to them and their similarly situated former coworkers. (Id. ¶ 5.) Additionally,
Walker and Frazier bring suit for retaliatory termination in violation of the FLSA’s antiretaliation provision, 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3).1 (Id.) In their Complaint, Plaintiffs explain
that they seek to represent a class under 29 U.S.C. § 216(b)2 on behalf of: “All current and
1
Section 215(a)(3), 29 U.S.C. provides that “it shall be unlawful for any person … to discharge or in any
other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted
or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify
in any such proceeding…”
2
Section 216(b), 29 U.S.C. explains that an employer who violates § 207 of the FLSA is liable to employees,
who may bring the action on behalf of themselves and those similarly situated:
An employer who violates the provisions of section 206 or section 207 of this title shall be