Clark v. Astrue
[…] source which the [SSA] determines can be expected to restore the individual’s ability to work, cannot by virtue of such ‘failure’ be found to be under a disability.55 SSA 82-59 further provides that the SSA “must” make “appropriate development” of the record to resolve whether a claimant who fails to comply with treatments is “justifiably” failing to do so.56 If the failure is justifiable, such failure cannot preclude a finding of disability.57 Moreover, before finding that the failure was not justifiable, the SSA must inform the claimant of the potential finding and must provide the 54 See 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(b) (“If you do not follow the prescribed treatment without a good reason, we will not find you disabled”). 55 SSR 82-59, 1982 WL 31384, at *1 (1982) (emphasis added). Accord Johnson v.