Clark v. Astrue
[…] the individual’s ability to work, cannot by virtue of such ‘failure’ be
found to be under a disability.55
SSA 82-59 further provides that the SSA “must” make “appropriate development” of
the record to resolve whether a claimant who fails to comply with treatments is
“justifiably” failing to do so.56 If the failure is justifiable, such failure cannot preclude
a finding of disability.57 Moreover, before finding that the failure was not justifiable,
the SSA must inform the claimant of the potential finding and must provide the
54
See 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(b) (“If you do not follow the prescribed treatment without
a good reason, we will not find you disabled”).
55
SSR 82-59, 1982 WL 31384, at *1 (1982) (emphasis added). Accord Johnson v.
Bowen, 864 F.2d 340, 348 (5th Cir. 1988) (“If an impairment reasonably can be
remedied or controlled by medication or therapy, it cannot serve as a basis for a
finding of disability”).
56
SSR 82-59, at *2.
57